usb-pdcon

Program

updated Nov. 11th, 2016

You can download a pdf here: pdcon-booklet

(click here for maps)

Wednesday, November 16th

Stevens Institute of Technology (click here for maps):

14:30-17:30 Workshop 1 (Room: K390)

  • Pierre Guillot: Spatialization using Ambisonics 

15:30-17:30 Workshop 2 (Room: M201)

  • Max Neupert: Live A/V sync and sampling with Pd and GEM

17:30-18:10 Welcome & Registration, Food and Drinks provided by Stevens (Room P308)

Maxwell’s Tavern (click here for maps):

19:30- CONCERT 1

  • Andy Wiggins and Kyle Gonzalez – Improvised Electronics
  • Ricky Graham & Seth Cluett – Guitar, Voice, Modulars, and Improvised Electronics
  • Alexandre Porres – Patch Shop Boy
  • Kerry Hagan – …of pulses and times…
  • Paul Hembree and Adam Tinkle – Dunlin Effect, Harsh Noise Improv (sax, computer)

Thursday, November 17th

Stevens Institute of Technology (click here for maps):

9:00-13:00 Paper Session 1 (Room: K350)

  • 9:00-9:40 coffee and tasty bagels
  • 9:40-10:20 Dan Iglesia, The Mobility is the Message: the Development and Uses of MobMuPlat.
  • 10:20-11:00 Peter Brinkmann, Ableton Link integration for Pure Data
  • 11:00-11:30 —- BREAK —–
  • 11:30-12:10 Ivica Bukvic, Jonathan Wilkes and Albert Graef, Latest developments with Pd-L2Ork and its Development Branch Purr-Data
  • 12:10-12:50 IOhannes M Zmölnig, Towards fully automated object testing

13:00-14:30 LUNCH provided by Stevens

14:30-16:50 Workshops 3 and 4

  • Chris McCormick: lolPd: a DSL for list and table manipulation (Room K390)
  • Ivica Bukvic: Rapid Prototyping in Music, Maker, and Robotics Scenarios using Raspberry Pi and Pd-L2Ork K12 Module (Room M203)

16:50-18:10 Poster Session, Installation, and Reception (Room: Babbio Atrium)

  • Liam Goodacre, Structure, composition and the Context sequencer
  • Edward Kelly, Wavefolding: Modulation of Adjustable Symmetry in Sawtooth and Triangular Waveforms
  • Darya Dubouskaya, Dynamics
  • Cristiano Figueiro, Guilherme Soares and Bruno Rohde – Música Móvel Apps, Experimentation and open design for musical instruments in Android
  • Jaime Oliver La Rosa, Algorithmic Composition and Notation in Pure Data and Lilypond.

Installations:

  • Jassie Rios, A Line Becomes A Cone
  • Jonas Plümke, In Your Head

Shapeshifter Lab (click here for maps):

20:30 CONCERT 2

  • Miller Puckette and Shiau-Uen Ding – Pluton (Piano, Computer) (P. Manoury, 1987)
  • —- intermission —-
  • Jonghyun Kim – Live Performance for Leapmotion and 4ch Speakers (2014/16)
  • Adam Wilson and Arto Artinian – Eighteen (guitar, continuum)
  • Federico Cámara Halac & Rage Thombones – Ciudad Invertida, (trombone duo + elec)
  • Dan Wilcox – Robot Cowboy

Friday, November 18th

Installations:

Harvestworks, 12:00-19:30 (Reception at 6:30pm) (click here for maps):

  • Popesz Csaba Láng and Elwira Wojtunik, Waves – Interactive Installation
  • Warren Enström, Sunlight Synth

NYU, Rm. 365, 12:00-19:30

  • Rick Snow, Microtonal Contours

New York University (click here for maps):

9:40-13:30 Paper Session 2 (Room 320)

  • 9:40-10:20 Max Neupert, Real-time collection and reassembly of audiovisual concatenative synthesis corpora
  • 10:20-11:00 Mark Edward Grimm, Finding Balance: Introducing Art and Media Students to Programming with Puredata (Pd)
  • 11:00-11:40 Felipe Ribeiro, Clayton Mamedes and Pedro Samsel, BiA: a digital library for music and acoustics
  • 11:40-12:10 —- BREAK —–
  • 12:10-13:30 Workshops 5 and 6
    • Agoston Nagy: Sonificating Data with SodaLib (using Pd and OpenFrameworks) (Rm 320)
    • Alexandros Drymonitis: “Modular Synthesizer” Workshop (Room 120)
  • 12:10-13:30 Round workbench session – building pd and libraries, Katja Vetter, moderator. (Room 268)

13:30-14:30 Lunch Break and Installations

14:30-15:20 CONCERT 3 (Room 220)

  • Matthew Barber – Pre-Concert Installation
  • Andrew Pfalz and Eric Sheffield – Of grating impermanence
  • Derek Kwan – shoebox memories for kalimba and live processing
  • Shawn Greenlee – improvisation with objects
  • Rick Snow – Labyrinth

15:30-18:10 Paper Session 3 (Room 320)

  • 15:30-16:10 Edward Kelly, Casting a Line: A Flexible Approach to Soundfile Playback Using libPd in Ninja Jamm.
  • 16:10-16:50 Julian Villegas and Takaya Ninagawa, Pure-data-based transaural filter with range control.
  • 16:50-17:30 Anselmo Guerra De Almeida, PD Digital Monochord Table – a tool for vibro-acoustic therapy.
  • 17:30-18:10 Dan Wilcox, PdParty: Run Pure Data Patches on Your iDevice.

Shapeshifter Lab (click here for maps):

20:30 CONCERT 4

  • Liam Goodacre and Tristan Chambers – Context: a generative improvisation in musical structure
  • Alexandros Drymonitis – Live Improvisation
  • Arthur Hureau and Chloé Malaise – recycled day…
  • Kerry Hagan – Homage to Saariaho
  • Julien Ottavi – Cremator – for voice & electronics
  • IOhannes M Zmölnig – pointillism

Saturday, November 19th

Installations:

  • NYU, Rm. 365, 12:00-20:00 Andrew Mount and Mark Grimm, Polling
  • NYU, Rm. 220, 18:10-20:00 Julien Ottavi, Jenny Pickett and Romain Papion, Thêta Fantomes

New York University (click here for maps):

  • 9:30-12:30 Workshop and Performance Opportunity.
    • Dark Circuits performance with Hans Tammen (Room 220.)
  • 9:40-13:30 Paper Session 4 (Room 320)
  • 9:40-10:20 William Brent, DRFX: Dynamic Routing for Effects
  • 10:20-11:00 Oscar Pablo Di Liscia, Granular Synthesis and Spatialisation in the Pure Data environment
  • 11:00-11:40 Alexandre Porres, Derek Kwan and Matthew Barber, Cloning Max/MSP Objects: a Proposal for the Upgrade of Cyclone
  • 11:40-12:10 —- BREAK —–
  • 12:10-13:30 Workshops 7 and 8
    • Dan Wilcox, Chris McCormick and Daniel Iglesia: Mobile Music Workshop (Room 320)
    • Popesz Csaba Lang: Use your face as interface (Room 120)

12:10-13:30 Round workbench session – building pd and libraries, Katja Vetter, moderator. (Room 268)

13:30-14:30 Lunch Break and Installations

14:30-15:20 CONCERT 5 (Room 220)

  • Seiichiro Matsumura – budrevo –Santoka Taneda-
  • Hans Tammen – Dark Circuits Pd Orchestra

15:30-18:10 Paper Session 5 (Room 320)

  • 15:30-16:10 Matthew Barber, array-abs: Array Abstraction Library for Pd
  • 16:10-16:50 Eric Lyon, FFTease and LyonPotpourri: History and Recent Developments.
  • 16:50-17:30 Reiner Kramer, Julie E. Cumming and Ichiro Fujinaga, Finding Cadences in Renaissance Music with VIS-for-Pd
  • 17:30-18:10 Dan Wilcox, Peter Brinkmann and Tal Kirshboim,  libpd — the first six years

Shapeshifter Lab (click here for maps):

20:30 CONCERT 6

  • Daniel Iglesia – Joint mobile performance, by the Google Mobile Orchestra and Sideband.
  • William Brent and Judy Nam – Typing Hero
  • Sofy Yuditskaya – Elk+Hunter
  • Instant Decomposer – A Life Recycled
  • —- intermission —-
  • Onyx Ashanti – what is sonocybin?

VITAL JOINT (click here for map):

24:00 Vital Joint – Late Night Party

  • Chris McCormick – drillbit – Algorithmic rave music in the style of drill’n’bass.

Sunday, November 20th

New York University (click here for maps):

11:00-13:30 Paper Session 6 (Room 320)

  • 11:00-11:30 Katja Vetter, moderator: Pd-Lib-Builder: Open Workbench Conclusions
  • 11:30-13:30 Miller Puckette and Joe Deken, moderators: Open Roundtable on Future Pd Developments

13:30-14:30 (Room 220) Installation by Julien Ottavi

14:30 CONCERT 7 (Room 220)

  • Jaime Oliver & Miller Puckette – duo
  • Matthew Barber – Interface Chapel, Bass and Computer
  • Patch Workshop Concert, conducted by Alexandre Porres

15:15-16:30 (Room 220) Installation by Julien Ottavi

16:30 Celebratory drinks at local bar, probably “Shade”, but we might search for a bigger place.